Structural Logistics Engineering & Export White Paper

Top China Pallet Rack Systems Factory & Exporter

Precision Cold-Formed Steel Racking, AS 4084 & EN 15512 Seismic Compliance, and Direct Turnkey Manufacturing from South China

Heavy-Duty Storage Systems

Standard & Custom Racking System Configurations

Engineered for extreme loading capacities, seismic resistance, and maximum floor-space utilization. All systems are fabricated from certified Q235B/Q355B high-tensile structural steel.

Manufacturer Steel Selective Pallet Rack For Warehouse Storage

Manufacturer Steel Selective Pallet Rack For Warehouse Storage

Capacity: 1,000–4,500 kg/level Access: 100% Immediate Direct Access Steel: Grade Q235B Cold-Rolled
24' Feet High Teardrop Frame Step Beam RMI Warehouse Storage Pallet Rack

24' Feet High Teardrop Frame Step Beam RMI Warehouse Storage Pallet Rack

Standard: RMI & ANSI MH16.1 Pattern Profile: Standard Step Beam Lock Height: Up to 24ft (7.3m) Continuous
Selective Rack Warehouse Storage Rack System Heavy Duty Pallet Racking Industrial Q235B Steel

Selective Rack Heavy Duty Pallet Racking Industrial Q235B Steel For Freight Distribution

Duty: High-Throughput FMCG Distribution Adjustment: 50mm / 75mm Pitch Spacing Finish: Electrostatic Powder Coat
10 Pack 39 Inch Heavy Duty Upright Wall Shelving System with 40 Screws & Single Slot Shelf Rails

10 Pack 39 Inch Heavy Duty Upright Wall Shelving System with Single Slot Rails

Type: Wall-Mounted Modular Cantilever Application: Parts Staging & Maintenance Hardware: Grade 8.8 Fastener Set
Warehouse Shelf Bin 455x300x170mm with Removable Compartment Dividers

Warehouse Shelf Storage Bin 455x300x170mm with Compartment Dividers

Material: Impact-Resistant Polypropylene Utility: Small Parts & Fastener Indexing Design: Front-Nesting Label Slot
Industrial Heavy Duty Warehouse Steel Pallet Racking

Industrial Heavy Duty Storage Shelves System Stacking Units Metal Rack

Structure: Omega Section Columns Connector: 3 & 4 Claws Beam Connectors Corrosion Prot: Phosphated Pre-Treatment
Prefabricated Large Span Steel Structure Industrial Warehouse

Prefabricated Steel Structure Warehouse Building Large Span Industrial Solution

Framework: Portal Rigid Structural Frame Span: Clear Span up to 36 Meters Supply: Factory Direct Turnkey Kit
Industrial Cantilever Racking System Heavy Duty Warehouse Metal Cantilever Rack

Industrial Cantilever Racking System Warehouse Heavy Duty Cantilever Rack

Load per Arm: 500–1,500 kg Point Load Config: Single-Sided & Double-Sided Ideal For: Bar Stocks, Tubes & Lumber
Manufacturing Capabilities

Authoritative Industrial Manufacturing from Guangzhou, China

Since 2001, Guangzhou Heda Shelves Co., Ltd. has operated at the nexus of metallurgical precision, automated roll-forming, and rigorous international structural compliance.

Modern warehouse logistics demands structural fixtures capable of enduring static gravity loads, continuous cyclic forklift impacts, dynamic seismic displacements, and aggressive environmental conditions. As a premier Chinese manufacturer and global exporter, our operational framework integrates heavy structural engineering with cost-optimized mass fabrication. Operating a 30,000 m² state-of-the-art production base staffed by over 300 certified metallurgists, cold-forming technicians, and structural designers, we sustain a monthly production capability exceeding 30,000 metric tons of finished industrial racking.

2001
Founding Year
30,000
Facility SQM
30,000t
Monthly Output
10,000+
Projects Built
120+
Export Markets

Certified Metallurgical Integrity

Every production run utilizes prime-grade cold-rolled structural steel coils (Q235B and Q355B). Incoming coils undergo spectral analysis, yield stress testing (≥ 235–355 MPa), and elongation verification before entering the profiling lines.

Automated Continuous Cold Roll-Forming

Our plant operates 18 automated roll-forming lines featuring up to 24 progressive bending stations. This multi-pass precision ensures micro-tolerances along upright profiles, eliminating internal shear stress and torsional twisting.

Triple-Standard Global Compliance

Racking structures are calculated and verified to conform concurrently with European EN 15512:2020 standards, American RMI ANSI MH16.1 specifications, and Australian AS 4084 guidelines, supporting frictionless local building approvals.

Direct Export Infrastructure & Regional Proximity

Positioned within the Greater Bay Area logistical corridor in Guangzhou, our factory is minutes from the Nansha and Shenzhen deep-water container terminals. This provides profound sea transit advantages to major global trade routes:

  • Southeast Asia Shipping: 2–5 days to Vietnam, 3–5 days to Manila, 5–7 days to Singapore & Bangkok.
  • Ocean Freight to Oceania: 12–16 days direct voyage to Melbourne, Sydney, and Brisbane.
  • Middle East & Europe: 15–20 days to Jebel Ali (UAE); 26–30 days to Rotterdam, Hamburg, & Felixstowe.
  • Containerization Optimization: Automated nested packing schedules maximize 40ft HQ cube utilization past 92%.
System Engineering

Engineering Architecture & Selection Criteria

Selecting an optimal pallet racking topology requires evaluating pallet accessibility, SKU density, warehouse ceiling clearances, and automated material handling interfaces.

Industrial procurement managers must balance volumetric cubic efficiency against material handling throughput. While Standard Selective Pallet Racking provides 100% pallet selectivity, it consumes up to 60% of floor area in working aisles. Conversely, dynamic configurations such as Drive-In Racking and automated Radio Shuttle Systems slash aisle footprints to achieve up to 85% volumetric utilization, though they dictate Last-In-First-Out (LIFO) or batched First-In-First-Out (FIFO) inventory logic.

Racking Topology Pallet Selectivity Volumetric Efficiency Typical Beam Section Maximum Span Limit Floor Utilization
Selective Pallet Rack 100% Direct Access 40% – 50% Box Beam 80x50 to 160x50mm 3,900 mm Low (Aisles 3.0m - 3.5m)
Teardrop Style (US Standard) 100% Direct Access 40% – 50% Step Beam with Safety Pins 144 in (3,657 mm) Standard Counterbalance Aisle
Drive-In / Drive-Through Low (Batched SKUs) 70% – 85% Continuous Guide Rails Lane Depth 12+ Pallets Extremely High (Few Aisles)
Radio Shuttle Automation High (Per Level / Channel) 80% – 90% Galvanized Running Rails Channel Depth 40+ Pallets Maximum (One Aisle Operation)
Heavy Duty Cantilever 100% for Long Stock 60% – 70% Tapered Arm (100–160mm) Arm Reach up to 2,000mm Linear Free-Span Loading
Rack-Supported Mezzanine Hybrid Pallet / Manual 150% – 250% (Multi-Tier) Integrated Racking Uprights Span 3,000 - 6,000mm Vertical Space Multiplication

Structural integrity hinges on the geometric section of cold-formed uprights. Heda systems utilize an engineered 11-fold to 13-fold Omega (Ω) cross-section profile. These compound bends shift the cross-sectional centroid and radically increase the radius of gyration, yielding exceptional buckling resistance under extreme vertical loading without adding superfluous, expensive steel deadweight.

Global Market Dynamics

Strategic Sourcing & Procurement Trends (2025–2030)

Analysis of shifting supply chains, tariff mitigation, automated guided vehicle (AGV) integration, and sustainable metallurgical lifecycle modeling.

1. Structural Readiness for AMR & AGV Swarms

Logistics operations are transitioning rapidly from human-driven reach trucks to autonomous mobile robots (AMRs) and automated high-bay reach vehicles. Modern procurement contracts now mandate rigid installation tolerances (±1.0mm plumb line deviation) and impact-engineered guide plinths that withstand autonomous navigation loads without interfering with optical LiDAR paths.

2. Cold-Chain & High-Humidity Resilience

Global food security and biological supply chains are driving explosive growth in sub-zero freezer hubs (-25°C to -30°C). Racking specified for these environments requires specialized steel grades with Charpy V-notch impact toughness tested to prevent brittle fracture, coupled with dual-phase pre-treatment to survive condensation-induced corrosion.

3. Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) vs. Land Scarcity

With industrial real estate lease prices escalating globally by 6-11% annually, procurement leaders are shifting metrics from "cost per metric ton of steel" to "cost per pallet storage position over a 15-year lifecycle." High-density systems and rack-supported multi-tier catwalks lower the effective amortized footprint cost per SKU dramatically.

Procurement professionals are moving away from fragmented, multi-vendor sourcing. The prevailing trend favors single-source OEM/ODM manufacturers capable of delivering the entire vertical package: engineering layout simulations, structural FEA calculations, continuous precision fabrication, international shipping coordination, and turnkey installation support with verifiable QA/QC documentation.

Quality Assurance Flow

10-Stage Precision Manufacturing Protocol

Quality is built into every step through robotic repeatability and continuous metallurgy inspection, rather than verified only at end-of-line packaging.

STEP 01

Raw Steel Coils

Strict spectral and tensile testing of certified Baosteel Q235B/Q355B coils.

STEP 02

Precision Slitting

Automated uncoiling and laser-guided slitting to precise blank widths.

STEP 03

CNC Punching

Continuous mechanical progression punching for 50mm/75mm upright slots.

STEP 04

Cold Roll-Forming

24-station roll-forming lines shaping high-inertia Omega uprights.

STEP 05

Beam Profiling

Seam-locked closed box-beam and step-beam continuous forming.

STEP 06

Robotic Welding

Multi-axis robotic GMAW welding of connectors with zero spatter.

STEP 07

Pre-Treatment

9-stage chemical degreasing, acid pickling, and zirconium-phosphating bath.

STEP 08

Powder Coating

Electrostatic thermoset polyester powder cure at 200°C (60–90μm thickness).

STEP 09

Load Proof Testing

Hydraulic destructive and non-destructive beam deflection testing.

STEP 10

Export Packaging

Steel strapping, shock protection, and automated container cube packing.

Procurement Due Diligence

Frequently Asked Questions for Industrial Buyers

Detailed answers addressing engineering parameters, seismic considerations, international logistics, and structural compliance.

How does Heda engineer pallet racking systems for high-risk seismic zones?
Our engineering division performs finite element analysis (FEA) based on the specific seismic spectral acceleration coordinates ($S_s, S_1$) and ground site class of your facility. For installations in seismically active regions such as the Philippines, Indonesia, New Zealand, or the western Americas, we implement seismic-rated footplates with widened base dimensions, chemical anchor studs rated for cracked concrete conditions, heavy-gauge diagonal K-bracing channels, and increased moment-resisting beam-to-column connector geometries to ensure adequate structural ductility and energy dissipation under maximum considered earthquake (MCE) events.
What are the structural differences between Q235B and Q355B steel in racking design?
Q235B possesses a nominal yield strength ($f_y$) of 235 MPa and a tensile strength of 370–500 MPa. It is the international benchmark for standard selective racking systems, offering excellent cold-bend ductility and structural weldability. Q355B provides a minimum yield strength of 355 MPa (over 50% stronger in pure yield performance). We specify Q355B selectively for high-bay upright columns exceeding 10 meters, bottom-tier frame sections subjected to extreme vertical loads (>20,000 kg per frame), or heavy-duty cantilever columns, allowing thinner gauge sections to achieve equivalent loading capacities, thereby reducing deadweight freight costs.
How is coating durability guaranteed in aggressive or tropical maritime environments?
Our multi-stage pre-treatment line includes chemical immersion degreasing, ultrasonic cleaning, acid pickling to eliminate mill scale, and a nanotechnology silane-zirconium conversion layer that establishes superior bonding for electrostatic powder deposition. Components are coated with premium architectural-grade thermosetting polyester powder applied at 60–90 microns and baked at 200°C. This process guarantees 500+ hours of continuous salt-spray resistance (ASTM B117) and exceptional tolerance to 85%+ relative humidity. For outdoor storage or extreme coastal dampness, hot-dip galvanizing to ISO 1461 standards is available.
What documentation and third-party certifications are supplied for tender verification?
Every export shipment is backed by a comprehensive QA/QC dossier. This includes raw material Mill Test Certificates (MTC) tracking heat batches, CE Declaration of Conformity under CPR No. 2435-CPR-8605159, ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management registration (Cert No. 18624Q00169R0M), RoHS chemical compliance reports, certified static calculation packages, and detailed installation schematics with component piece-markings that correspond to container packing lists.
How do you optimize container packing to prevent transit damage and reduce shipping expenses?
Racking components present unique volumetric challenges due to their long, slender geometry. We utilize automated CAD container-loading software to simulate spatial nesting before strapping. Upright frames are either shipped pre-assembled or flat-packed (knocked-down) with diagonal braces nested within column voids, reducing oceanic volume by up to 60%. Box beams are bundled with composite protective dunnage and heavy steel banding, while footplates, hardware, and safety accessories are packed in reinforced wooden crates. This approach ensures 40ft High Cube containers routinely achieve 24–26 metric ton maximum payload thresholds.

Accelerate Your Warehouse Project with Certified Engineers

Submit your architectural CAD drawings or facility dimensions. Our structural design team will deliver complete 2D layout schematics, 3D spatial renders, and itemized load calculations within 48 hours.

Send an Inquiry